• Images
  • Text
  • Find a Couple + Registry
GO
|

Stress-Free Destination Wedding Spots

Want to plan a destination wedding without the legal hassles? Here are 10 destination wedding spots where getting married is a cinch.

Anguilla Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: None, but the license you need takes two working days to process.
Necessary Documents: Proof of citizenship from resident country is required, such as a valid passport or birth certificate accompanied by a photo ID. All documents must be in English; if not, they must be translated and notarized. An application can be obtained from the Judicial Department and takes 48 hours to process. Divorce or death certificate required (if applicable). Two witnesses are required for the ceremony.
Note: Special requirements apply for Catholic marriages. Couples seeking a Catholic marriage have to give three to six months’ advance notice, take part in a Pre-Cana course, and submit a baptismal certificate, confirmation papers, and freedom-to-marry papers.
Fee: If one partner resides in Anguilla for at least fifteen days before the date of marriage, the cost of the license is U.S. $40. If the stay is shorter, then the cost of the license is U.S. $284.
For More Info: Anguilla-Vacation.com

Antigua Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: None
Necessary Documents: Valid passports as proof of citizenship; divorce decree or death certificate (original or certified copies); original marriage certificate when presenting death certificate of former spouse(s), if applicable. Need at least two witnesses (not including marriage officer).
Fee: U.S. $240
For More Info: Antigua-Barbuda.org

Bahamas Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: 24 hours
Necessary Documents: Passports; birth certificates; proof of divorce or death certificate of former spouse/s (if applicable); declaration certifying both parties are unmarried U.S. citizens, sworn before a U.S. Consul at the American Embassy in Nassau; a marriage license from the Commissioner's Office on other islands; proof of arrival in the Islands of the Bahamas.
Note: Both parties must apply in person.
For More Info: Bahamas Ministry of Tourism, Bahamas.com

Belize Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: Must be in Belize for at least three days before applying for a license
Necessary Documents: Proof of citizenship in the form of an ID card or passport; photocopies of passport showing picture and date of entry into Belize; proof of marital status (if widowed or divorced); two witnesses (hotel staff and guests can act as witnesses)
Note: Forms must be completed and signed in the presence of a Justice of the Peace.
Forms can be obtained through the General Registry in Belize City (501) 227-7377, or the Attorney General Office in Belmopan (501) 822-2504. Cost is $100.
For More Info: Belize Tourism Board (800) 624-0686, or TravelBelize.org

Bermuda Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: None
Necessary Documents: Passports and a "Notice of Intended Marriage" form from Bermuda's Registrar General's Office (The form is available by phone request or at bermudatourism.com. Fill it out and mail it along with a cashier's check or bank draft made payable to the Accountant General, Hamilton, Bermuda, in the amount of US$267 back to the Registrar General. Your license will be valid for three months and can be picked up at the Registrar's office by you or a designated person.)
Note: "Notice of Intended Marriage" must be filed 2 weeks before the wedding
For More Info: Bermuda's Registrar General office, (441) 297-7709 or -7707; the Bermuda Department of Tourism office nearest you; or BermudaTourism.com

Cayman Islands Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: None
Necessary Documents: Passports; birth certificates; proof of divorce or death certificate of former spouse/s (if applicable); return or ongoing tickets; proofs of entry (Cayman Islands International Immigration Department pink slips or cruise-ship boarding passes); letter from authorized officiating marriage officer
For More Info: Cayman Islands Government Information Services, (345) 949-7900, or CaymanIslands.ky

Hawaii Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: None
Necessary Documents: Driver's license or passport; no proof of divorce is necessary, but those who are divorced must be able to provide the date, state, and county (or country) where the divorce was finalized
Note: Licenses must be filed with the state health department office in Honolulu, or call the department for listings of agents in rural communities. Forms require the names of parents and their places of birth. Both parties must appear in person.
For More Info: Hawaii's Department of Health marriage licensing office or (808) 586-4544; or GoHawaii.com

Jamaica Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: 24 hours
Necessary Documents: Certified copies of birth certificates that include father's name; proof of divorce or death certificate of former spouse/s (if applicable)
Note: Application must be made 48 hours in advance of trip by calling the Ministry of National Security at (876) 906-4908.
For More Info: Jamaica Tourist Board, (800) 233-4582, or JamaicaTravel.com

Puerto Rico Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: None
Necessary Documents: Valid photo ID or passports; proof of divorce or death certificate. Marriage license has to be acquired in advance from the Puerto Rico Demographic Department up to ten days before the wedding.
Note: Blood tests are required from a federally certified laboratory (in the U.S. or Puerto Rico) within ten days of the wedding date. Doctor will need to sign and certify marriage certificate after examination of the bride and groom in Puerto Rico.
Fee: None for a Judicial Center ceremony; U.S. $150 to $200 if holding a private ceremony.
For More Info: GoToPuertoRico.com

Turks & Caicos Marriage Requirements

Residency Requirement: Must be on the island for twenty-four hours before applying for the license, to establish residency; license takes two to three days to process.
Necessary Documents: You must present a passport, an original birth certificate, and proof of single status. You also need to show a letter that states both of your occupations, marital status, ages at your last birthdays, present addresses, and the full names of your fathers. The required documents must be in English and originals; translations into English must be notarized by your consulate. Bring photocopies of all the original documents when you go to apply for your marriage license. If previously married, you will need to present either an original or a notarized copy of your divorce decree with a seal of the clerk of the court, or a copy of the death certificate of your former spouse.
Fee: U.S. $50
For More Info: TurksAndCaicosTourism.com